摘要
This chapter highlights the usage of sea buckthorn seed oil. Sea buckthorn seed oil has immense nutraceutical, pharmaceutical, and cosmaceutical uses. It is a rich source of bioactive molecules such as vitamins, carotenoids, phytosterols, and polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs). Sea buckthorn seed oil combines high levels of beneficial unsaturated fatty acids such as α-Linolenic acid (ALA), linoleic acid (LA), oleic, palmitoleic, and vaccenic. It contains natural antioxidants, vitamins (E, K), carotenoids, and phytosterols such as campesterol, stigmasterol, and β-sitosterol. These phytochemicals make it ideal for medicinal and cosmetic industries, giving synergistic power to protect the cell membrane and enhance cell regeneration. It enhances microcirculation and epidermal regeneration, acts as a potent antioxidant and antibacterial, and has cholesterol lowering effects. It has therapeutic potential for treating burns of different etiology and inflammatory skin disorders. It also helps in the recuperation of mucous membranes of the stomach and other organs, while having light absorption, UV skin protection, and emollient properties. There are no known drug interactions, contradictions, common allergic reactions, or toxicity to sea buckthorn seed oil.